ITE Western District Meeting

June 18-21, 2017

FEHR & PEERS SESSIONS…

Monday, June 19

BEST ANNUAL MEETING PAPER BY A YOUNG PROFESSIONAL:

Getting There On-Time: Why Travel Time Reliability Isn’t Just for Drivers
10:30am-12:00pm
Session 2C: Planning for Active Transportation and Complete Streets
Ian Barnes

w

Fleet Penetration of Automated Vehicles - A Microsimulation Analysis

1:30-3:00pm
Session 3A: Connected and Autonomous Vehicles
Elliot Huang

w

Mega-Corridor Planning for an Uncertain Future

1:30-3:00pm
Session 3C: Measuring and Reporting Regional Travel Characteristics
Maria Vyas

Tuesday, June 20

w

Now That's a Horse of a Different Color

8:30-10:00am
Session 5A: California’s SB 743
Katy Cole

w

SANDAG's Unified Safe Route to Transit Planning for the San Diego Region

8:30-10:00am
Session 6C: Transit Planning and Operations
Nathan Schmidt

w

Safety Efficacy Confidence Levels for Pedestrian and Bicycle Treatments

8:30-10:00am
Session 5C: Active Transportation: Pedestrian and Bicycle Analysis
Kendra Rowley

Wednesday, June 21

w

Operations and Safety of Bicycles at Roundabouts

8:30-10:00am
Session 8B: Roundabout Planning and Operations
Dave Stanek

w

Visual Communications in the Planning Industry

8:30-10:00am
Session 8C: What’s New in Planning in the West?
Tamara Zdvorak

MEET OUR PRESENTERS…

Ian Barnes, PE

Ian Barnes, PE

Senior Transportation Engineer/Planner

Walnut Creek Office

Elliot Huang, TE

Elliot Huang, TE

Transportation Engineer

Orange County Office

Maria Vyas, AICP

Maria Vyas, AICP

Senior Associate

Salt Lake City Office

Katy Cole, PE

Katy Cole, PE

Senior Associate

San Diego Office

Nathan Schmidt, AICP

Nathan Schmidt, AICP

Senior Transportation Planner

San Diego Office

Kendra Rowley, PE

Kendra Rowley, PE

Senior Transportation Engineer

San Francisco Office

David Stanek, PE

David Stanek, PE

Senior Operations Practice Leader

Roseville Office

Tamara Zdvorak

Tamara Zdvorak

Senior Graphic Designer

San Diego Office